Please verify that you are over the legal drinking age


Broadland Wineries Ltd is committed to promoting responsible drinking, so we need to check that you can enjoy our products legally in the UK where this site is hosted. By clicking 'enter' below you are agreeing that:

I would like to receive information about exciting new products and services, information about what you're up to, promotional activity and competitions.

Privacy Policy

By accessing or using the website, by disclosing your personal information in response to questions asked of you on the website, by entering a competition or other similar promotional activity on this website and/or sending and email to us, you consent to the collection and processing of the information you provide.

If you do not agree to any of the terms of this privacy policy, do not use the website and do not use our-related services of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Introduction


(a) This privacy policy applies to the use of the website www.broadland-wineries.com which is owned by Broadland Wineries Ltd.

(b) Broadland Wineries Ltd understands how important it is to maintain your privacy. That's why we put such a high importance on ensuring that your information is kept private. We DO NOT and WILL NOT rent, sell, trade or lend your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

(c) Please read this privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the personal information that you provide to us whilst using the Website. All references in this privacy policy: to the "Website" refer to this website located at www.broadland-wineries.com; to "Services" refer to the services that we offer from time to time; to "we", "us" and "our" refer to Broadland Wineries Ltd; to "you" and "your" are to you, the Website user

(d) Broadlands-wineries.com allows you to browse our extensive services and portfolio. Some personal information is collected to facilitate customer service & competition giveaways. Broadlands-wineries.com believes you should be well-informed about our policies, so that you can make informed decisions about your personal information.

(e) Broadlands-wineries.com contains links to sites. Broadlands-wineries.com is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the Privacy Policy stated on that site. Our Privacy Policy only administers information collected on Broadlands-wineries.com

(f) This privacy policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Website Terms of Use. Your use of the Website and our use of any personal information you provide to us are both subject to the terms of the privacy policy and to our Website Terms of Use.

(g) Persons under the age of 18 are not eligible to use our Service and you must not provide us with your personal information if you are not of legal age to purchase alcohol in the jurisdiction in which you reside and (if different) in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing the Website. We do not intend to collect personal information from any individuals under the legal purchase age or market alcoholic beverages to anyone under the legal purchase age. If we receive notice or believe that someone under the legal purchase age has provided us with personal information we will make every reasonable effort to remove such personal information from our files and flag such personal information and retain it for the sole purpose of ensuring that it is not used any further.

(h) Broadland Wineries Ltd cares about your privacy. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please let us know at admin@broadland-wineries.com

Information Gathering and Use by broadland-wineries.com


(a) Broadlands-wineries.com gathers submitted user information such as location and email address to verify users and to send notifications to those users relating to the Broadlands-wineries.com services. Broadlands-wineries.com also logs non-personally-identifiable information, such as IP address and browser type, from all visitors to the site. This data is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the website services. IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes. IP address and information stored via cookies, to gather statistics about the number of people who visit the Website and to customise the Website’s content, layout and our products and Services. We may share this information with third parties to help improve the Website and better serve our users.

(b) When you visit our Website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including (for example) your name and your contact details. We will collect and store this data together with other personal data we may collect from you from time to time, including (for example) from e-mails or other correspondence that you send to us. We may also collect information about your usage of the Website.

(c) In addition the information that we collect and process about you will enable to supply to you the information and/or services that you request. We may also use your information:

a. for fraud prevention;

b. to contact you for your views on our Website and/or Services;

c. to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website and/or our Services; and

d. use your email address (with your consent) to send updates, competition entries, newsletters or news concerning the services and products available.

e. so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

f. We may use information for internal marketing analysis for example to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our Website.

g. We may provide you from time to time with information from third parties whom we think may be of interest to you. If you would like us not to contact you with this information, please select the unsubscribe button from the Age verification page

h. Other than personally identifiable information which is covered by this privacy policy, any material or information that you transmit or post to this Website or e-mail to us (your "Non-Personal Information") will be considered non- confidential and non-proprietary. We will use reasonable endeavours to have no obligation to you with respect to your Non-Personal Information. By sending such Non-Personal Information to us you agree that we are free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use all Non-Personal Information for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

i. If we enter into a joint venture with, or are sold to, or merged with another business entity or our assets are transferred to another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed and transferred to the new business entity.

What we do with the information gathered


(a) If you send an e-mail or complete a form on the website asking for information, or send a comment that requires a response, it will be passed to the appropriate person or organisation who will respond to you. After we have replied to you, we will keep a record of your message for six months.

(b) If you enter into marketing activity via the Website, post reviews on the Website, ask or reply to questions that have been posted on the Website, these communications may include some of your personal details which will be collected and stored on our database.

(c) We receive and store information which is transmitted automatically from your computer when you browse the Internet and use the Website. This information includes information from various sources such as from cookies, your IP address and browser type.

How we use cookies


(a) Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

(b) A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

(c) We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

(d) In compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and other relevant legislation in force from time to time, we may issue cookies to your computer when you log onto the Website. The cookies from our Website allow us to store and quickly retrieve login information on your computer and provide data that we can use to improve the quality of our service. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the Website for you. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and may prevent you from using certain features on our Website.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information Broadlands-wineries.com Collects


Except as described above, Broadlands-wineries.com will not disclose your personal data to third parties without a user's explicit permission unless required by law. Broadlands-wineries.com reserves the right to move personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of Broadlands-wineries.com or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. For more information see the "Amendments in Our Privacy Policy" section below.

Amendments in Our Privacy Policy


From time to time we may make amendments to our Privacy Policy. If we make amendments, we will post them on our site to make members aware of what the amendments are so members will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A Member is bound by any minor amendments to the policy when using the site after those amendments have been posted. If, however, we are going to use members' personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Storage and Security


(a) We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

(b) We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that communications sent via the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, ALL LIABILITY FOR ANY COMMUNICATIONS THAT ARE LOST, INTERCEPTED, ALTERED OR OTHERWISE ACCESSED BY THIRD PARTIES AND WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR LOSSES RELATING TO OR ARISING OUT OF ANY COMMUNICATION SENT BY YOU TO US OR ANY COMMUNICATION SENT BY US TO YOU VIA THE INTERNET.

(c) We will only retain your information for a reasonable period or for so long as applicable legislation permits.

Contacting the Web Site


(a) Broadland Wineries Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 859 081. Our registered office is situated at The New Winery, Chapel Street, Norwich, Norfolk, NR10 4BG

(b) If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, we welcome you to contact us at: admin@broadland-wineries.com
British Retail Consortium Certified
The New Winery
Cawston
Norfolk
NR10 4BG UK
Tel: +44 (0) 1603 872 474
Fax: +44 (0) 1603 871 312

Company registration no: 859 081
AWRS registered: XAAW00000100376
VAT number: 104 655 979
© Broadland Wineries Ltd 2016
All rights reserved.
Powered by empresa